Functions: Antioxidant, anti-aging
Tocopheryl acetate is a stabilized form of vitamin E (tocopherol). On contact with the skin, tocopheryl acetate is transformed into active vitamin E.
This ingredient protects the skin from free radicals thanks to its antioxidant properties, and therefore prevents premature aging of the skin. The antioxidant action of vitamin E also ensures the good preservation of cosmetics.