Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Function: Preservative, antioxidant
Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract comes from a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean region. Rosmarinic acid, one of the components of rosemary extract, has a calming effect on the skin.
Besides rosmarinic acid, other antioxidants in rosemary leaf include caffeic acid, carnosol, and carnosic acid. All of these help neutralize harmful oxidant molecules before they cause deeper damage to the skin.
Rosemary leaf extract can also help a cosmetic's preservative system, allowing less use of conventional preservatives, which helps make some products more tolerable for sensitive skin.