Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is an unscented vegetable oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. This oil is particularly beneficial for skin that is dry, dehydrated or weakened by the environment.
Its high linoleic acid content helps the skin synthesize its own lipids (fats), visibly repairing its barrier and leading to smoother, healthier-looking skin. Sunflower seed oil also has a natural calming effect on the skin, so it can be helpful in reducing skin irritation.