Function : Cleasing agent, texture enhancer
Origin: Natural derivative or synthetic
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild cleansing agent used in skincare products, primarily face and body cleansers. In cleansers, this ingredient also helps to increase the foaming effect.
Cocamidopropyl betaine can be of natural origin (most commonly from coconut) or synthetic, with either form considered safe for use in cosmetics.